[blindkid] SAT question
[…] If the class is sponsored by the
district after hours, I would argue that it falls into the same category of
"extracurricular activities" that athletics does. This is great, because
the January 13, 2013, Dear Colleague Letter from the Office of Civil Rights
of the U.S. Department of Education has made it clear that students with
disabilities (whether or not IDEA-qualified) are entitled to ACCESS to
extracurricular activities.

While the letter centered on sports, the legal theory which permeates it
relies on the protections afforded to students with disabilities under
Section 504 (which is must LESS stringent than IDEA identification is). The
relevant federal regulation, 34 C.F.R. section 104.34 reads: "(a) Academic
setting. A recipient to which this subpart applies shall educate, or shall
provide for the education of, each qualified handicapped person in its
jurisdiction with persons who are not handicapped to the maximum extent
appropriate to the needs of the handicapped person. A recipient shall place
a handicapped person in the regular educational environment operated by the
recipient unless it is demonstrated by the recipient that the education of
the person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary aids
and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily. Whenever a recipient places
a person in a setting other than the regular educational environment
pursuant to this paragraph, it shall take into account the proximity of the
alternate setting to the person's home.
(b) Nonacademic settings. In providing or arranging for the provision of
nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals,
recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in §
104.37(a)(2), a recipient shall ensure that handicapped persons participate
with nonhandicapped persons in such activities and services to the maximum
extent appropriate to the needs of the handicapped person in question.
(c) Comparable facilities. If a recipient, in compliance with paragraph (a)
of this section, operates a facility that is identifiable as being for
handicapped persons, the recipient shall ensure that the facility and the
services and activities provided therein are comparable to the other
facilities, services, and activities of the recipient."


Now, if the class is offered by a non-school entity, the waters muddy a
bit, and the inquiry becomes more fact-dependent. Please contact me
off-list if this is the issue. If, however, the class is offered by the
school either during or after school, the district has a duty to make it