[nagdu] Legislative Consideration
[…] fit a dog with a collar, leash, or harness of the type  which
represents that the dog is a hearing ear dog, guide dog, or
service dog, if in fact  said dog is not and to thus use the dog
to misrepresent the physical status of said person."


Texas
 Section 121.006. PENALTIES FOR IMPROPER USE OF ASSISTANCE
ANIMALS. 
"(a) A person who uses an assistance animal with a harness or
leash of the type commonly  used by persons with disabilities who
use trained animals, in order to represent that his or  her
animal is a specially trained assistance animal when training of
the type described in  Section 121.002(1)(B) of this chapter has
not in fact been provided, is guilty of a  misdemeanor and on
conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200." 


North Carolina
§ 168-4.5. Penalty
"It is unlawful to disguise a dog as an assistance dog, or to
deprive a visually impaired person, a hearing impaired person, or
a mobility impaired person of any rights granted the person
pursuant to G.S. 168-4.2 through G.S. 168-4.4, or of any rights
or privileges granted the general public with respect to being
accompanied by dogs, or to charge any fee for the use of the
assistance dog. Violation of this section shall be a Class 3
misdemeanor."


Washington
Section 70.84.060. Unauthorized use of white cane, dog guide, or
service animal
"It shall be unlawful for any pedestrian who is not totally or
partially blind to use a  white cane or any pedestrian who is not
totally or partially blind or is not hearing  impaired to use a