[nagdu] Legislative Consideration
[…] [nagdu] Legislative Consideration

Ginger Kutsch gingerKutsch at yahoo.com
Sun Jan 17 20:29:26 UTC 2010


Dear Marion,

Pasted below are several of the states that offer protection
against misrepresentation.

California
Penal Code, Section 365.7(1994) Misrepresentation of Disability: 
"Any person who knowingly and fraudulently 
represents himself or herself, through verbal or written notice,
to be the owner or trainer  of any canine licensed as, to be
qualified as, or identified as, a guide, signal or service  dog,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in
the county jail not  exceeding six months, by a fine not
exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by both that  fine and
imprisonment."


Idaho
§ 18-5811A. Unlawful use of assistance device or dog
"Any person, not being a disabled person or being trained to
assist disabled persons, who  uses an assistance device or
assistance dog in an attempt to gain treatment or benefits as a
disabled person, is guilty of a misdemeanor."