[nagdu] Legislative Consideration
[…] "Any person, not being a disabled person or being trained to
assist disabled persons, who  uses an assistance device or
assistance dog in an attempt to gain treatment or benefits as a
disabled person, is guilty of a misdemeanor."


New Hampshire
Section XII-167-D:7(1990)  "II. It is unlawful for any person to
fit a dog with a collar, leash, or harness of the type  which
represents that the dog is a hearing ear dog, guide dog, or
service dog, if in fact  said dog is not and to thus use the dog
to misrepresent the physical status of said person."


Texas
 Section 121.006. PENALTIES FOR IMPROPER USE OF ASSISTANCE
ANIMALS. 
"(a) A person who uses an assistance animal with a harness or
leash of the type commonly  used by persons with disabilities who
use trained animals, in order to represent that his or  her
animal is a specially trained assistance animal when training of
the type described in  Section 121.002(1)(B) of this chapter has
not in fact been provided, is guilty of a  misdemeanor and on
conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200." 


North Carolina
§ 168-4.5. Penalty
"It is unlawful to disguise a dog as an assistance dog, or to
deprive a visually impaired person, a hearing impaired person, or
a mobility impaired person of any rights granted the person
pursuant to G.S. 168-4.2 through G.S. 168-4.4, or of any rights