[nagdu] Legislative Consideration
[…] conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200." 


North Carolina
§ 168-4.5. Penalty
"It is unlawful to disguise a dog as an assistance dog, or to
deprive a visually impaired person, a hearing impaired person, or
a mobility impaired person of any rights granted the person
pursuant to G.S. 168-4.2 through G.S. 168-4.4, or of any rights
or privileges granted the general public with respect to being
accompanied by dogs, or to charge any fee for the use of the
assistance dog. Violation of this section shall be a Class 3
misdemeanor."


Washington
Section 70.84.060. Unauthorized use of white cane, dog guide, or
service animal
"It shall be unlawful for any pedestrian who is not totally or
partially blind to use a  white cane or any pedestrian who is not
totally or partially blind or is not hearing  impaired to use a
dog guide or any pedestrian who is not otherwise physically
disabled to  use a service animal in any of the places,
accommodations, or conveyances listed in RCW  70.84.010 for the
purpose of securing the rights and privileges accorded by the
chapter to  totally or partially blind, hearing impaired, or
otherwise physically disabled people.
(misdemeanor and on conviction shall be punished by a fine of not
more than $200.”




   
-----Original Message-----
From: nagdu-bounces at nfbnet.org [mailto:nagdu-bounces at nfbnet.org]
On Behalf Of Marion & Martin
Sent: Sunday, January 17, 2010 9:33 AM