[NAGDU] CREEC comments on the ACAA Forms renewal
[…] We also suggest that the form include language to the effect that it shall be considered completed on the vaccine-expiration date entered on the form, irrespective of the date it is signed. This would further reduce the burden of the forms on passengers with service animals because they could store a current electronic or physical copy of the form, instead of having to fill out the form for each and every flight with exactly the same information save for the date of signature, as is currently required due to 14 C.F.R. § 382.75(a)’s requirement that forms be "completed on or after the date the passenger purchased his or her airline ticket.” This small change to the form would define “completed” such that saved forms could be re-used without a new rule-making.



The Department also severely underestimates the burden of the proposed information collection.