[NAGDU] FW: Amendment 6 - Court Fees
[…] Revenue from mandatory court fees traditionally has gone to support judicial functions, or what the Missouri Supreme Court refers to in its precedent as the “administration of justice.” Over the years, however, the General Assembly has passed legislation imposing a variety of fees in civil and criminal cases that earmark the revenue for other purposes.
In the 1986 case Poole Harrison v. Monroe County, 716 SW 2d 263, the Supreme Court ruled fees imposed to support non-judicial functions violate the “open courts” provision of the Missouri Constitution. That provision, Article I, Section 14, says:
“That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”