[Nfb-krafters-korner] FW: [Nfbnet-members-list] Writing ContestWinners
Denise Shaible
denise.shaible at att.net
Tue Jul 16 00:29:29 UTC 2013
Congratulations Linda. Great job.
Regards,
Denise
-----Original Message-----
From: Zimmer, Cindy
Sent: Monday, July 15, 2013 6:32 AM
To: Krafters Korner (nfb-krafters-korner at nfbnet.org)
Subject: [Nfb-krafters-korner] FW: [Nfbnet-members-list] Writing
ContestWinners
Way to go Lynda!!!
Congratulations!
Cindy Z.
From: Nfbnet-members-list [mailto:nfbnet-members-list-bounces at nfbnet.org] On
Behalf Of David Andrews
Sent: Friday, July 12, 2013 9:33 PM
To: nfbnet-members-list at nfbnet.org
Subject: [Nfbnet-members-list] Writing Contest Winners
2013 NFB Writers? Division Writing Contest for Youth and Adults
Combined Winners
**Adult Contest:
--Memoir:
-First Place: William's Red Roses
Lynda Lambert
PA
-Second Place: On Pink Elephants and Trees with Lopsided Breasts
Chris Parsons
MO
-Third Place: Being Mama
Myrna Badgerow
LA
-Honorable Mention: A Grand Site Indeed
EvaMarie Sanchez
AZ
-Honorable Mention: The Book Toad the Whole Story
Janet Di Nola-Parmerter
GA
-Honorable Mention: Silent Discourse Number 3
Lynda Lambert
PA
--Short Stories:
-First Place: Birth of a Savior
Doris Hampton
OR
-Second Place: The Doves Of Kononi
Robert Gardner
IL
-Third Place: Call center
Aaron Timm
UT
-Honorable Mention: There's Always Hope
EvaMarie Sanchez
AZ
--Poetry:
-First Place: Precipice
Manal Nasser
MI
-Second Place: Embers
Myrna Badgerow
LA
-Third Place: The Evolution of Man
Kay Spears
AZ
-Honorable Mention: I Remember Purple
Bonnie Lannom
MA
-Honorable Mention: A Brother
Linda E. Vaillancourt
NH
--Stories for Youth:
-Second Place: Starling's Grandma
EvaMarie Sanchez
AZ
**Youth Contest:
--High School Short Stories:
-First place: Aquatic Adventures
Danielle Sykora
NJ
-Second Place: Somebody
Maddie Keefe
TX
-Third Place: FeeFee-The Wonder Dog Chihuahua
April Victorian
LA
--High School Poetry:
-First Place: Fall Leaves
Kate Mitchel
Canada
-Second Place: A Good Hood School Day
Jodi Comeaux
LA
-Third Place: The Hard Life of Frederick Douglas
Ryan Barnes
LA
--Middle School Short Stories:
-First Place: The Alligator and His Friends
Gianni Toce
LA
-Second Place: Anne Whitherley
Jessea Vaughan
IN
-Third Place: The Tornado
Umer Sohail
CT
--Middle School Poetry:
-First Place: I Am From
Rupa Elizabeth Sprecher
IL
-Second Place: Christmas Eve
Michael Butenhof
NY
-Third Place: My Unreal Friends
Jessea Vaughan
IN
--Elementary Short Stories:
-First Place: Welcome to Fairyland
Kendra Holloway
GA
-Second Place: Bob The Bacteria Breathing Dragon
Jalen Ballard
OH
-Third Place: The Powerful King of the Kingdom
Andrew Meece
IN
-Honorable Mention: My Baby Brother
Christopher Caiola
NY
--Elementary Poetry:
-First Place: I Have a Dream Too
Simon Bonenfant
PA
-Second Place: Eid
Elias Alshabbi
NY
-Third Place: What I Like About The Spring
Elijah Hedgemond
NY
-honorable Mention: Music
Dominick Woodraska
SD
_______________________________________________
Nfb-krafters-korner mailing list
Nfb-krafters-korner at nfbnet.org
http://nfbnet.org/mailman/listinfo/nfb-krafters-korner_nfbnet.org
To unsubscribe, change your list options or get your account info for
Nfb-krafters-korner:
http://nfbnet.org/mailman/options/nfb-krafters-korner_nfbnet.org/denise.shaible%40att.net
More information about the NFB-Krafters-Korner
mailing list