[NFBC-At-Large] FW: [Nfbnet-members-list] Legislative Alert: April 12, 2021
[…] However, these machines will frequently print a paper ballot that differs in both size and style from traditional paper ballots. 

 

Because so few non-disabled voters use the ballot-marking devices, the distinguishable ballot produced by the machine prevents blind and other disabled voters from having a secret ballot. To ensure that blind and print-disabled voters are able to cast both a secret and independent ballot, it is essential that S. 1 be amended, so that ballot-marking devices are not restricted to only voters with disabilities. We propose striking the existing language in Section 1503(a) and replacing it with: 

 

(a) IN GENERAL. —Section 301(a)(3)(B) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(a)(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) satisfy the requirement of subparagraph (A) through the use of at least two direct recording electronic voting systems or other voting system equipped for individuals with disabilities at each polling place and:

(i) the use of such voting systems shall not be restricted to voters with disabilities and must be actively and specifically offered as a voting method to all voters, regardless of whether the voter does or does not have a disability; and