[nfbmi-talk] a blind crook on a grand scale
[…] Andrade, 94 F.3d 9, 14 (1st Cir. 1996)).
A. Defendant Barry Scheur's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal, or, in the Alternative, Motion for a New Trial
Defendant Barry Scheur advances eight grounds in support of his motion for a judgment of acquittal, or, in the alternative, for a new trial. The Court will
address each of Scheur's points in turn.
1. Statute of Limitations
Scheur first argues that, although the first three indictments were timely filed, the Third Superseding Indictment should be dismissed because it was time-barred
by the statute of limitations. Title 18, United States Code, Section 3282 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall
be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next
after such offense shall have been committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Although Section 3288 provides that the Government may return a new indictment within
six calendar months of the dismissal of a previous indictment, Scheur argues that the Indictment in the instant case cannot be "saved" by § 3288 because