[nfbmi-talk] important open meeting act story
[…] If you decide to

sue, there may be public interest organizations that would be willing to take on your case for free or for a reduced rate. Please see the Finding Legal

Help section for details on finding legal representation."

 

The

Reporters Committee for the Freedom of the Press

maintains an

Open Government Guide for Michigan

as a part of its 50 state project to provide detailed and quick access to information about how state laws vary. Here are its guidelines regarding closing

a meeting under an attorney-client privilege:

 

"Not addressed. See generally

MCLA § 15.268(e).

A closed session may be held "[t]o consult with [an] attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but

only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body." Id. See also, People v.

Whitney, supra."

 

Open Meetings Act and hiring and firing

 

The most bitter Open Meetings Act battles are the battles that happen when a dispute within an organization bleeds over into the courtroom. I'll illustrate

with

People v Whitney,