[nfbmi-talk] goes to mcb itself in all affairs
[…] by the agency. For example, auxiliary aids useful for persons with impaired 

vision include readers, Brailled materials, audio recordings, 

telecommunications devices and other similar services and devices. 

So reads the federal government requirement to make printed and other 

information accessible to its employees and members of the public with 

disabilities. However, federal agencies are not without a defense to unlimited 

demands for access that would severely impair their ability to conduct an 

overall program or activity. The regulations at 28 C.F.R. Sec. 39.160 continue 

as follows: 

"d. This section does not require the agency to take any action that it can 

demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a 

program or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens. In 

those circumstances where agency personnel believe that the proposed action 

would fundamentally alter the program or activity or would result in undue 

financial and administrative burdens, the agency has the burden of proving 

that compliance with Sec. 39.160 would result in such alteration or burdens. 

The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or burdens must 

be made by the Attorney General or his or her designee after considering all 

agency resources available for use in the funding and operation of the 

conducted program or activity, and must be accompanied by a written 

statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion. If an action required 

to comply with this section would result in such an alteration or such 

burdens, the agency shall take any other action that would not result in 

such an alteration or such burdens but would nevertheless ensure that, to 

the maximum extent possible, handicapped persons receive the benefits and 

services of the program or activity." 

Note that auxiliary aids encompass a range of options, including the production 

of accessible materials, and that the DOJ regulations are clear that primary 

consideration must be given to the preference of the individual with a 

disability.