[nfbmi-talk] goes to mcb itself in all affairs
[…] by the agency. For example, auxiliary aids useful for persons with impaired
vision include readers, Brailled materials, audio recordings,
telecommunications devices and other similar services and devices.
So reads the federal government requirement to make printed and other
information accessible to its employees and members of the public with
disabilities. However, federal agencies are not without a defense to unlimited
demands for access that would severely impair their ability to conduct an
overall program or activity. The regulations at 28 C.F.R. Sec. 39.160 continue
as follows:
"d. This section does not require the agency to take any action that it can
demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a
program or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens. In
those circumstances where agency personnel believe that the proposed action
would fundamentally alter the program or activity or would result in undue
financial and administrative burdens, the agency has the burden of proving
that compliance with Sec. 39.160 would result in such alteration or burdens.
The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or burdens must
be made by the Attorney General or his or her designee after considering all
agency resources available for use in the funding and operation of the
conducted program or activity, and must be accompanied by a written
statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion. If an action required
to comply with this section would result in such an alteration or such
burdens, the agency shall take any other action that would not result in
such an alteration or such burdens but would nevertheless ensure that, to
the maximum extent possible, handicapped persons receive the benefits and
services of the program or activity."
Note that auxiliary aids encompass a range of options, including the production
of accessible materials, and that the DOJ regulations are clear that primary
consideration must be given to the preference of the individual with a
disability.