[nfbmi-talk] Fw: Response to FOIA Request Dated 1-7-12 - MI Ethics Board Documents
[…] John D. Pirich?13

  Mike Pumford

  Rabbi Paul Yedwab

   

  "Nay" votes:                                            Recused:

  None                                                    None

   

   

  BY ORDER OF THE BOARD

  Dated:

              April 29, 2009

   

  /s/

   

   

   

  Janet McClelland

  Executive Secretary

   

   


  [1][1][1] MCL 393.352 (1).

  [2][2][2] The background information was acquired from the DELEG Internet site 

  for the Michigan Commission for the Blind: 

  http://www.michigan.gov/dleg/0,1607,7-154-28077_28313-14762--,00.html. 

  [3][3][3] MCL § 393.359 requires that "[a] concession in a building or on property owned or occupied by this state shall be operated by a blind person."  Additionally, in MCL § 393.363, the legislature designated the Commission to implement the Randolph Sheppard vending stand act pursuant to 20 USC § 107 et seq.

  [4][4][4] 20 USC § 107.

  [5][5][5] February 26, 2009 Tr (Cannon) p 12.

  [6][6][6] February 26, 2009 Tr. (Cannon) p 13.