[nfbmi-talk] important mi case law relative to illegal eo 2012-12
[…] Michigan, the State Board of Education necessarily must
serve as the head of the Department of Education, and
the attempted transfer of powers, responsibilities, and
duties contained in Executive Orders 1996-11 and 1996-
12 are contrary to and violate art 8, § 3 of Mich Const
of 1963.
Because the lower court’s order was based on a grant of summary
disposition, this Court’s review is de novo. Coleman-Nichols v
Tixon Corp, 203 Mich App 645, 650; 513 NW2d 441 (1994).
I. CONSTITUTIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
A. EXECUTIVE BRANCH REORGANIZATION: CONST 1963, ART 5, § 2
Const 1963, art 5, § 2 provides that:
All executive and administrative offices, agencies
and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state
government and their respective functions, powers and
duties, except for the office of governor and
lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of
institutions of higher education provided for in this
constitution, shall be allocated by law among and
within not more than 20 principal departments. They
shall be grouped as far as practicable according to
major purposes.
* * *
Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor
may make changes in the organization of the executive
branch or in the assignment of functions among its
units which he considers necessary for efficient
administration. Where these changes require the force
of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and
submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the
legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular
session, or a full regular session if of shorter
duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless
disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in
by a majority of the members elected to and serving in
each house, each order shall become effective at a date
thereafter to be designated by the governor.
Art 5, § 2 confers two distinct types of power on the governor.
The first is the power to “make changes in the organization of
the executive branch.” The second is the power to “make changes
in the … assignment of functions among its units.” Both powers
at are issue in this matter.
B. LEADERSHIP AND GENERAL SUPERVISION OVER PUBLIC EDUCATION:
CONST 1963, ART 8, § 3.
1. LANGUAGE
Const 1963, art 8, § 3 provides in pertinent part: