[nfbmi-talk] Fw: Agenda for the BSBP Commission for Blind Personsmeeting July 18, 2013
[…] That year begins July 1 and

ends June 30 of the following calendar year (MCL 380.1133). . Charter 
schools are required to follow generally accepted accounting principles for

governmental entities. The Michigan School Accounting Manual addresses many 
of

these principles and should be used as a reference. Specific questions 
related to school

accounting issues may be directed to the Office of State Aid and School 
Finance at (517)

335-0524. . Charter schools are required to follow a uniform chart of 
accounts. The chart of

accounts is found in the Michigan School Accounting Manual. Section 
380.1281(c) of

the Revised School Code requires the Michigan Department of Education to: 
"Prescribe appropriate uniform pupil and finance accounting records for use 
in

school districts, public school academies, and intermediate school districts 
and

promulgate rules for their adoption."

. Charter schools are to submit an annual comprehensive financial report 
into the

Financial Information Database (FID) maintained by the Center for 
Educational

Performance and Information (CEPI) using the chart of accounts prescribed in 
the

Michigan School Accounting Manual.