[nfbmi-talk] Fw: Agenda for the BSBP Commission for Blind Personsmeeting July 18, 2013
[…] organization that is for-profit, then the teacher's Perkins student loan is 
NOT forgiven. . If a teacher works for a charter school and receives a 
paycheck from the academy, then

the teacher's Perkins student loan may be forgiven. Text from the above link 
states, "To

receive a cancellation, the borrower must be directly employed by the school 
system." . All college loan related questions/answers should be confirmed by 
the college that

issued the loan. AUTHORIZERS

42. What are the major responsibilities of an authorizing body? Pursuant to 
Section 380.502(4): "An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall contract 
with an

intermediate school district, community college, or state public university 
to oversee, each

public school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing 
body. The

authorizing body is responsible for overseeing compliance by the board of 
directors with the

contract and all applicable law ."1 These oversight duties include:

. Thoroughly reviewing the applicant's educational plan. The plan must 
address the

educational needs of the students, curriculum goals and objectives, teaching 
methods,

and student assessment.2 . Determining if all fire, safety, and health codes