[nfbmi-talk] Agenda for the BSBP Commission forBlindPersonsmeeting July 18, 2013
[…] >
> organization that is for-profit, then the teacher's Perkins student loan 
> is NOT forgiven. . If a teacher works for a charter school and receives a 
> paycheck from the academy, then
>
> the teacher's Perkins student loan may be forgiven. Text from the above 
> link states, "To
>
> receive a cancellation, the borrower must be directly employed by the 
> school system." . All college loan related questions/answers should be 
> confirmed by the college that
>
> issued the loan. AUTHORIZERS
>
> 42. What are the major responsibilities of an authorizing body? Pursuant 
> to Section 380.502(4): "An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall 
> contract with an
>
> intermediate school district, community college, or state public 
> university to oversee, each
>
> public school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing

> body. The
>
> authorizing body is responsible for overseeing compliance by the board of 
> directors with the
>
> contract and all applicable law ."1 These oversight duties include:
>
> . Thoroughly reviewing the applicant's educational plan. The plan must 
> address the
>
> educational needs of the students, curriculum goals and objectives, 
> teaching methods,
>
> and student assessment.2 . Determining if all fire, safety, and health