[nfbmi-talk] Fw: are federallaws even enforced?
[…] NIB and NISH also play a role in overseeing whether participating CRPs are complying with the program's regulations. 41 C.F.R. 51-3.2.

14.              In order to participate in the JWOD program, a CRP must "employ| ] blind or other severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor required for


the production or provision of the products or services." 41 U.S.C. § 8501 (6). "Direct labor" "includes all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a product, or work directly relating to the performance of a service," but not "supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping." Id., at (3).

15.              As part of the qualification process, a CRP that employs severely handicapped persons submits an Initial Certification form to NISH. 41 C.F.R. 51-4.2(c).