[nfbmi-talk] Fw: are federallaws even enforced?
[…] They act as go-betweens between their networks, AbilityOne, and federal contracting entities. They disseminate information to their members about AbilityOne contracts; assist members in bidding for contracts; report on and recommend certain CRPs to AbilityOne and the federal agency administering a contract; and directly allocate federal procurement orders to their members. NIB and NISH also play a role in overseeing whether participating CRPs are complying with the program's regulations. 41 C.F.R. 51-3.2.

14.              In order to participate in the JWOD program, a CRP must "employ| ] blind or other severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor required for


the production or provision of the products or services." 41 U.S.C. § 8501 (6). "Direct labor" "includes all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a product, or work directly relating to the performance of a service," but not "supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping." Id., at (3).