[nfbmi-talk] Blind Vendor's Bill of Rights and Responsibilities
[…] the rights of others, and a heart of service.



All Blind Entrepreneurs in the Randolph-Sheppard Program
Have the Right To:



Right No. 1.  THE PRIORITY.  All blind licensees have a prior right to
operate vending facilities; Federal agencies are required to establish
one or more vending facilities to be operated by blind licensees on
all Federal property.   State law rights vary.

SOURCES OF RIGHT NO. 1:  “… blind persons licensed under the
provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending
facilities on any Federal property.”  20 U.S.C. § 107(a). “…wherever
feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all
Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities
would not adversely affect the interests of the United States. “  20
U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).



Right No. 2.  INDEFINITE LICENSE.  Once licensure is obtained, the
license can only be terminated after an opportunity for a fair hearing
and only if the vendor’s facility is not being operated in accordance
with the SLA’s rules and regulations.