[nfbmi-talk] (no subject)
[…] It has been held that except to the extent that a position may be exempt
under this section, all employees of the state are required to be classified
into



the state civil service. Commissioner of Insurance v Michigan State Accident
Fund, 173 Mich App 566, 582; 434 NW2d 433 (1988), lv den 433 Mich 872
(1989).



The position of vending stand operator has never been exempted from the
classified state civil service or classified in the state civil service by
the



Civil Service Commission.







Blind concession operators are included within the state employees'
retirement system. Section 13a of 1943 PA 240, MCL 38.13a; MSA 3.981(13a)
provides in



part:







Effective January 1, 1973, blind or partially sighted persons licensed as
vending stand operators within the controlled programs of the bureau of
blind



services are deemed to be employees within the meaning of this act for state
retirement purposes only, and except as hereinafter provided are entitled



to all the rights and benefits of state employees covered by the provisions
of this act. [ Emphasis added.]







The language "for state retirement purposes only" evidences an intent that
blind vending stand operators are not considered state employees for general



purposes.







It is clear that blind vending operators in the BEP are clients rather than