[nfbmi-talk] check out outcomes in connecticutt
[…] Whether or not the policy has been implemented, its language allows for the provision of community college course work as a “diagnostic” or assessment tool prior to the development of the IPE.  Regulations at 34 CFR 361.45(f) address the data to be used in the preparation of the IPE and require that, “[t]o the extent possible, the employment outcome and the nature and scope of rehabilitation services to be included in the individual's IPE must be determined based on the data used for the assessment of eligibility and priority for services under §361.42” (34 CFR 361.45(f)(1)).