[nfbmi-talk] check out outcomes in connecticutt
[…] Corrective Action 2:  BESB must take the steps necessary to bring its post-secondary training policy into compliance with Sections 102(b)(3) and 103(a) of the Rehabilitation Act and regulations at 34 CFR 361.45(f) and 34 CFR 361.46(a) by eliminating the provision of financial support for community college course work as a diagnostic or assessment activity prior to the development of the IPE for transition-age youth.

 

3.   Representation of the VR Program on the State Workforce Investment Board 

 

Legal Requirements:

 

·         Workforce Investment Act Regulations - 20 CFR 661.200(i)(3)

 

Finding:

 

The VR program is not represented on the Connecticut state workforce investment board (SWIB) as required by Workforce Investment Act (WIA) program regulations at 20 CFR 661.200(i)(3).  As stated in these regulations, “[i]f the director of the[DSU], as defined in section 7(8)(B) of the Rehabilitation Act, does not represent the [VR program] on the State Board, then the State must describe in its State plan how the member of the State Board representing the VR program will effectively represent the interests, needs, and priorities of the VR program and how the employment needs of individuals with disabilities in the State will be addressed.”