[nfbmi-talk] the fellows appeal from pdf
[…] Subway, and Blend Café.2 When it purchased Cadillac Place, the state allowed these vendors to 

continue to operate under their old lease agreements. 

2 Though plaintiff characterizes the presence of these other businesses as “illegal,” it is not at all 

clear that respondent violated any of its statutory obligations by allowing sighted persons to 

operate concessions in Cadillac Place. As noted, MCL 393.359 states: “a concession in a 

building . . . owned or occupied by this state shall be operated by a blind person . . . except in 

cases provided for in [MCL 393.360].” This exception provides that: “[a] sighted person 

operating a concession under contract or lease at the time this act becomes effective [October 1, 

1978] shall not be required to surrender the rights before the contract or lease expires.” MCL 

393.360(2). 

Plaintiff’s argument, then, which seems to suggest that the state should throw out any 

concessions not run by a blind person, is not necessarily a proper interpretation of the Act.