[nfbmi-talk] the fellows appeal from pdf
[…] Securities Comm, 317 Mich 304, 309; 26 NW2d 898 (1947). 

Here, petitioner brings suit against an administrative agency (the Michigan Commission 

for the Blind) created by an enabling statute (MCL 393.531, et seq.). He, and the trial court 

ruling he seeks to uphold, assert that this statute gives the Commission the power to award 

monetary damages to claimants. Specifically, petitioner points to MCL 393.358 as the basis for 

this supposed delegation of authority, a rationale the trial court adopted in its holding. 

Petitioner’s argument willfully distorts the law, as MCL 393.358 does not in any way 

authorize the Commission to award monetary damages. In full, that section reads: 

The commission, pursuant to state-federal agreements: may cooperate with the 

federal government in carrying out the purposes of a federal statute or regulation, 

not in conflict with state law, which pertains to rehabilitation of blind persons; 

may adopt methods of administration, not in conflict with state law, which are 

necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the agreements or plans for 

rehabilitation of blind persons; and may comply with conditions, not in conflict 

with state law, which are necessary to secure the full benefits of federal statute. 

[MCL 393.358; emphasis added.] 

As such, MCL 393.358 neither expressly delegates the power to the Commission to 

award monetary damages, nor does it allow the Commission to infer such authority, because the