[nfbmi-talk] long important airport ada case
[…] E. An Injunction Is In the Public Good.
“[T]he public interest is served by enforcement of anti-discrimination provisions of Title
II of the ADA.” Heather K. v City of Mallard, 887 F. Supp. 1249, 1266 (1995). (discussing the
court having no difficulty in favorably determining the public interest where Congress’s remedial
intent for the ADA to ban discrimination against persons with disabilities was at stake). To wit,
Congress enacted the ADA “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the
elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). In
doing so, Congress recognized that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists
in such critical areas as . . . public accommodations, . . . transportation, . . . and access to public
services;” and that “the continuing existence of unfair and unnecessary discrimination and
prejudice denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to
pursue those opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and costs the United
States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and
nonproductivity.” Id. § 12101(a)(3), (a)(8) The public interest in effectuating Congress’s intent
for this remedial legislation is well-established, and it is in the public good that the very kind of
discrimination the ADA sought to ban, and that the Airport Authority is about to engage in, be