[nfbmi-talk] applies to all recipients of federal funds
[…] 45 C.F.R. 84.23(c)(1). The
UFAS are available online at
<http://www.access_board.gov/u
fas/ufas_html/ufas.htm>.
Deviations from UFAS are
permitted if substantially
equivalent or greater access to
and usability of the building is
provided.
(3) Compliance with ADAAG is also
acceptable. See, e.g., 19 IDELR
694 (OCR Memo 12/1/92).
c. Older, "existing facilities"
i. "Program access" standard
(1) "A recipient shall operate each
program or activity to which this
part applies so that the program
or activity, when viewed in its
entirety, is readily accessible to
handicapped persons." 45 C.F.R.
84.22(a); 28 C.F.R. 41.57(a).
(2) Program access does not necessarily
"require a recipient to make each
of its existing facilities or every
part of a facility accessible to and
usable by handicapped persons."
45 C.F.R. 84.22(a); 28 C.F.R.
41.57(a). A recipient is not
required to make structural
changes in existing facilities
where other methods are
effective in achieving
compliance.
(3) According to 45 C.F.R. 84.22(b), a
recipient may comply with
program access requirements
through such means as: