[nfbmi-talk] applies to all recipients of federal funds
[…] See, e.g.,
28 C.F.R. 41.51(e); 45 C.F.R.
84.44(d) (regarding post-secondary
education); 45 C.F.R. 84.52(d)
(regarding health, welfare, or other
social services or benefits).
ii. Make reasonable modifications of policies,
practices, and procedures if necessary to
avoid discrimination. Southeastern
Community College v. Davis, 442 U.S.
397 (1979).
(1) Fundamental alteration defense. Id.
(2) See also Olmstead v. L. C. by
Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 591
(1999).
iii. Provide aids, benefits, and services "in the
most integrated setting appropriate to the
person's needs." 45 C.F.R. 84.4(b)(2);
28 C.F.R. 41.51(d).
(1) This is the so-called "integration
mandate." See also Olmstead v.
L. C. by Zimring, 527 U.S. 581,
591 (1999) (interpreting
substantially similar provision in
ADA Title II regulations).
(2) "A recipient may not deny a
qualified handicapped person the
opportunity to participate in
programs or activities that are
not separate or different, despite
the existence of permissibly
separate or different programs or
activities." 28 C.F.R.
41.51(b)(2).
(3) The provision of unnecessarily
separate or different services is
discriminatory. 45 C.F.R. Part
84 App. A(a)(6).
6. Affirmative obligations of recipients.
a. Notice requirements - The recipient shall adopt and
implement procedures to ensure that interested