[NFBMT] SB 439
[…] >> discrimination can involve intricate issues of law and proof. Reeves,
>> ¶¶ 10-18, 21; BNSF
> v.
>> Feit, 2012 MT 147, iii 8, 365 Mont. 359, 281 P.3d 225. These are not
>> the kinds of situations that are suited to resolution by officers
>> responding
> to
>> a 911 call. These are, however, the kinds of situations commonly
> considered
>> and disposed of under the investigation, hearing and enforcement
> provisions
>> in Montana law.
>> ¶26 We reach a similar conclusion under the Federal Americans with
>> Disabilities Act.
>> Under the ADA, 42 USCA § 12132, "no qualified individual with a
> disability"
>> may be "excluded from participation or be denied the benefits of the
>> services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subject to
>> discrimination by any such entity." Like the Montana Human Rights
>> Act, the ADA does not contain any express requirement that the
>> officers enforce or vindicate whatever rights Hansen had against the
hotel.
>> ¶27 The parties agree that Bozeman is subject to the requirements of
>> that statute. Sheehan v.