[NFBMT] SB 439
[…] Determination of whether there has been unlawful 
> discrimination can involve intricate issues of law and proof. Reeves, 
> ¶¶ 10-18, 21; BNSF
v.
> Feit, 2012 MT 147, iii 8, 365 Mont. 359, 281 P.3d 225. These are not 
> the kinds of situations that are suited to resolution by officers 
> responding
to
> a 911 call. These are, however, the kinds of situations commonly
considered
> and disposed of under the investigation, hearing and enforcement
provisions
> in Montana law.
> ¶26   We reach a similar conclusion under the Federal Americans with
> Disabilities Act.
> Under the ADA, 42 USCA § 12132, "no qualified individual with a
disability"
> may be "excluded from participation or be denied the benefits of the 
> services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subject to 
> discrimination by any such entity." Like the Montana Human Rights Act, 
> the ADA does not contain any express requirement that the officers 
> enforce or vindicate whatever rights Hansen had against the hotel.
> ¶27 The parties agree that Bozeman is subject to the requirements of 
> that statute. Sheehan v.