[NFBOH-Cleveland] National Resolutions
[…] displays) can produce electronic Braille, saving money, saving paper, and
using a small electronic device instead of multiple and large volumes for
just one book; and

WHEREAS, in April of 2016 the Government Accountability Office (GAO)
recognized the potential that refreshable Braille displays offer to increase
the availability of Braille materials to NLS patrons, while simultaneously
saving the NLS approximately ten million dollars annually; and

WHEREAS, in July of 2016 Congress affirmed the GAO’s findings by amending
the Pratt-Smoot Act, (2 U.S.C § 135a), to allow the NLS to “provide books
published either in raised characters, on sound-reproduction recordings, or
in any other form,” thereby opening the door for the NLS to distribute
refreshable Braille displays: Now, therefore,

BE IT RESOLVED by the National Federation of the Blind in Convention
assembled this fourteenth day of July, 2017, in the city of Orlando,