[NFBOK-Talk] Fwd: [Brl-monitor] The Braille Monitor, March 2016
[…] > Petitioner was actually paid by Respondent for that period.129 Petitioners
> have not asked me to award them liquidated damages, interest or attorney
> fees.
>
> A. The Statute of Limitations in §255 of the Act does not Apply
>
> Petitioners and Respondent are in agreement that §255 of the Act
> establishes a two-year statute of limitations for back pay claims absent
> willful violations of the Act, and they agree that statute of limitations
> is applicable to this case.130
>
> I disagree with the parties, and I find that the statute of
> limitations contained in 29 U.S.C. §255 is not applicable to this
> proceeding. The statute states:
>
> Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any
> cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime
> compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards
> Act of 1938 . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of
> action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless
> commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except
> that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be
> commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued;
>
> I find the matter before me is not an "action commenced . . . to
> enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime
> compensation, or liquidated damages" under the Act. I find instead that
> this is a petition directed to the Secretary of Labor seeking to "obtain a