[Nfbv-potomac-announce] FW: noteworthy federal ADA case
[…] modifications in “policies, practices, or procedures when the 
modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis 
of disability”; this regulation clearly contemplates a focus on 
accessibility at a more granular level than entire government 
programs—the level of “policies, practices, and procedures.” 
Id.7 
Defendants also cite to three district court decisions from 
other circuits that they argue stand for the proposition that 
all aspects of a state’s voting program must be viewed together 
when analyzing an ADA claim. Br. of Appellants 55-56. It is 
7 As another example, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 states that “[a] 
public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that 
communications with [disabled persons] are as effective as 
communications with others” and “shall furnish appropriate 
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford 
individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to 
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program or 
activity of a public entity.” Id. § (a)(1), (b)(1). The 
requirement to provide “auxiliary aids and services” again 
suggests to us that accessibility cannot be adequately assessed 
at the highest level of program abstraction. The United States