[Ohio-talk] Text of ADA as Amended Link was RE: FW: ADA language
[…] To: NFB of Ohio Announcement and Discussion List
Cc: Cheryl Fischer
Subject: [Ohio-talk] FW: ADA language
Below is the actual citation sent to me by Parnell Diggs.
Cheryl
From: Diggs, Parnell [mailto:PDiggs at nfb.org]
Sent: Thursday, October 08, 2015 3:24 PM
To: c16a19f at sbcglobal.net
Subject: ADA language
Hello there,
Here is that language I cited earlier. It will take me some time to see
what else I can find regarding people with disabilities participating in the
process of deciding what accommodations to use. Please let me know you got
this. Thanks.
42 U.S.C. 12201
"(d) Accommodations and services
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require an individual with a
disability to accept
an accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit which such
individual chooses not to accept."
Parnell Diggs, Esq.
Director of Government Affairs
National Federation of the Blind
200 East Wells Street
Baltimore, MD 21230
Office: (410) 659-9314, extension 2222
Mobile: (843) 267-2018
Email: <mailto:pdiggs at nfb.org> pdiggs at nfb.org
Twitter: @NFB_Voice
@ParnellDiggs