[Vendorsmi] Fw: [nfbmi-talk] mcneal's signature on this one item
[…] The Board requests that this Advisory Opinion be conveyed to the
Governor.[27][27][27]
“Yea” votes: Absent:
Lynn Jondahl Frederick P. Dillingham
Mark R. Fox Frank J. Kelley
John D. Pirich?13
Mike Pumford
Rabbi Paul Yedwab
“Nay” votes: Recused:
None None
BY ORDER OF THE BOARD
Dated:
April 29, 2009
/s/
Janet McClelland
Executive Secretary
[1][1][1] MCL 393.352 (1).
[2][2][2] The background information was acquired from the DELEG Internet
site
for the Michigan Commission for the Blind:
http://www.michigan.gov/dleg/0,1607,7-154-28077_28313-14762--,00.html.
[3][3][3] MCL § 393.359 requires that "[a] concession in a building or on
property
owned or occupied by this state shall be operated by a blind
person." Additionally, in MCL § 393.363, the legislature designated the
Commission to implement the Randolph Sheppard vending stand act pursuant to
20 USC § 107 et seq.
[4][4][4] 20 USC § 107.
[5][5][5] February 26, 2009 Tr (Cannon) p 12.
[6][6][6] February 26, 2009 Tr. (Cannon) p 13.