[blindlaw] [Aheadmembers] Help! LSAT Accommodation Questions
[…] Good Luck

Scott

On March 15, 2011, the U.S. Dep't of Justice regulations and guidance regarding the ADA and examinations and coursed (including but not limited to standardized tests) became effective. (42 U.S.C. 12189).
Section 309 of the ADA is intended to . . . ensure that individuals with disabilities are not excluded from educational, professional, or trade opportunities because examinations or courses are offered in a place or manner that is not accessible. See


Applicable to Titles II & III  (42 U.S.C. § 12189)
"Any person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals."

29 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(iv)
Any request for documentation, if such documentation is required, must be reasonable and limited to the need for the modification, accommodation, or auxiliary aid or service requested.

36.309(b)(1)(v) - [new section effective March 15, 2011]: