[nagdu] Private club exemption
[…] > you are invited as a guest. They still have to allow the dogs in, don't
they?
>
> CL
>
> On Mar 8, 2013, at 6:14 PM, Steven Johnson wrote:
>
>> However, when it refers to private organizations, it is only those
>> that have exclusive membership.
>> Steve
>>
>>
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: nagdu [mailto:nagdu-bounces at nfbnet.org] On Behalf Of Dailyah
>> Sent: Friday, March 08, 2013 4:49 PM
>> To: NAGDU Mailing List, the National Association of Guide Dog Users
>> Subject: [nagdu] Private club exemption
>>
>> Jessica (and CL),
>>
>> 42 USC Section 12187 is what you're thinking of. This is where it's
>> stated that both private clubs and religious organizations are exempt
>> from having to allow any kind of service dog.
>>
>> Dailyah
>>
>> Here's what it says, exactly:
>>
>> "The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs
>> or establishments exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil
>> Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000-a(e)) [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] or
>> to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious
>> organizations, including places of worship."
>>
>>
>>
>>> ________________________________
>>> From: Cindy Ray <cindyray at gmail.com>