[Nfbf-l] Job Discrimination
[…] should not be construed as legal advice; rather it is intended as informal
guidance only!
    Section 102 of the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 USC 12112)
describes discrimination, in part, as

("6) using qualification standards, employment tests or other selection
criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a
disability or a class of individuals with disabilities unless the standard,
test or other selection criteria, as used by the covered entity, is shown to
be job- related for the position in question and is consistent with business
necessity"

    Furthermore, section 101 (42 USC 12111)requires employers to make
reasonable accommodations", which include

(A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and
usable by individuals with disabilities; and



(B) job restructuring, part- time or modified work schedules, reassignment
to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices,
appropriate

adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies,
the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar
accommodations

for individuals with disabilities.

    The question you ask deals with the "essential functions" of a job. If
you are an IT person who is working in an office and never required to make 
on-site visits, the ability to drive is probably not an "essential
Function"; however, if the job requires you to visit customers in the field,