[nfbmi-talk] mcb rsa final monitoring as text
[…] (2) The services provided by the cooperating agency are only available to applicants for, or recipients of, services from the designated State unit;

(3) Program expenditures and staff providing services under the cooperative arrangement are under the administrative supervision of the designated State unit; and

(4) All State Plan requirements, including a State's order of selection, will apply to all services provided under the cooperative program.

(b)     If a third party cooperative agreement does not comply with the statewideness requirement in §361.25, the State unit must obtain a waiver of statewideness, in accordance with §361.26.

 

34 CFR 361.60 states:

(a)       Federal share—(1) General. Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) of this section, the Federal share for expenditures made by the State unit under the State plan, including expenditures for the provision of vocational rehabilitation services and the administration of the State plan, is 78.7 percent. 

(b)      Non-Federal share—

(1) General.  Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) and (3) of this section, expenditures made under the State plan to meet the non-Federal share under this section must be consistent with provisions of 34 CFR 80.24.

(2)  Third party in-kind contributions.  Third party in-kind contributions specified in 34 CFR 80.24(a)(2) may not be used to meet the non-Federal share under this section.

(3) Contributions by private entities.  Expenditures made from contributions by private organizations, agencies, or individuals that are deposited in the account of the State agency or sole local agency in accordance with State law and that are earmarked, under a condition imposed by the contributor, may be used as part of the non-Federal share under this section if the funds are earmarked for –

(i)    Meeting in whole or in part the State’s share for establishing a community rehabilitation program or constructing a particular facility for community rehabilitation program purposes;

(ii)   Particular geographic areas within the State for any purpose under the State plan, other than those described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, in accordance with the following criteria….

(iii) Any other purpose under the State plan, provided the expenditures do not benefit in any way the donor, an individual to whom the donor is related by blood or marriage or with whom the donor has a close personal relationship, or an individual, entity, or organization with whom the donor shares a financial interest.

 

34 CFR 361.63(c)(4) states: