[nfbmi-talk] Fw: Conflict of Interest Complaint
[…] "Nay" votes:                                                Recused:

 

None                                                              None

 

Table with 4 columns and 3 rows

 

  

 



 

 

BY ORDER OF THE BOARD

 

Dated:

 

April 29, 2009

 



 

 

/s/

 

  

 



 

 

Janet McClelland

 

Executive Secretary

 

table end

 

[1]

[1] MCL 393.352 (1).

 

[2]

[2] The background information was acquired from the DELEG Internet site for the Michigan Commission for the Blind: http://www.michigan.gov/dleg/0,1607,7-154-28077_28313-14762--,00.html.

 

[3]

[3] MCL § 393.359 requires that "[a] concession in a building or on property owned or occupied by this state shall be operated by a blind person."  Additionally,

in MCL § 393.363, the legislature designated the Commission to implement the Randolph Sheppard vending stand act pursuant to 20 USC § 107 et seq.

 

[4]

[4] 20 USC § 107.

 

[5]

[5] February 26, 2009 Tr (

Cannon) p 12.

 

[6]

[6] February 26, 2009 Tr. (

Cannon) p 13.