[nfbmi-talk] applies to all recipients of federal funds
[…] 28 C.F.R. 41.51(e); 45 C.F.R.

84.44(d) (regarding post-secondary

education); 45 C.F.R. 84.52(d)

(regarding health, welfare, or other

social services or benefits).

 

ii. Make reasonable modifications of policies,

practices, and procedures if necessary to

avoid discrimination.  Southeastern

Community College v. Davis, 442 U.S.

397 (1979).

 

(1) Fundamental alteration defense.  Id.

 

(2) See also Olmstead v. L. C. by

Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 591

(1999).

 

iii. Provide aids, benefits, and services "in the

most integrated setting appropriate to the

person's needs."  45 C.F.R. 84.4(b)(2);

28 C.F.R. 41.51(d).

 

(1) This is the so-called "integration

mandate."  See also Olmstead v.

L. C. by Zimring, 527 U.S. 581,

591 (1999) (interpreting

substantially similar provision in

ADA Title II regulations).

 

(2) "A recipient may not deny a

qualified handicapped person the

opportunity to participate in

programs or activities that are

not separate or different, despite

the existence of permissibly

separate or different programs or

activities."  28 C.F.R.

41.51(b)(2).

 

(3) The provision of unnecessarily

separate or different services is

discriminatory.  45 C.F.R. Part

84 App. A(a)(6).

 

6. Affirmative obligations of recipients.

 

a. Notice requirements - The recipient shall adopt and