[nfbmi-talk] applies to all recipients of federal funds
[…] The

UFAS are available online at

<http://www.access_board.gov/u

fas/ufas_html/ufas.htm>.

Deviations from UFAS are

permitted if substantially

equivalent or greater access to

and usability of the building is

provided.

 

(3) Compliance with ADAAG is also

acceptable.  See, e.g., 19 IDELR

694 (OCR Memo 12/1/92).

 

c. Older, "existing facilities"

 

i. "Program access" standard

 

(1) "A recipient shall operate each

program or activity to which this

part applies so that the program

or activity, when viewed in its

entirety, is readily accessible to

handicapped persons."  45 C.F.R.

84.22(a); 28 C.F.R. 41.57(a).

 

(2) Program access does not necessarily

"require a recipient to make each

of its existing facilities or every

part of a facility accessible to and

usable by handicapped persons."

45 C.F.R. 84.22(a); 28 C.F.R.

41.57(a).  A recipient is not

required to make structural

changes in existing facilities

where other methods are

effective in achieving

compliance.

 

(3) According to 45 C.F.R. 84.22(b), a

recipient may comply with

program access requirements