[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] However, persons employed under this subsection shall be treated as classified employees for purposes of ORS 243.650 to 243.782.

             "(14) Managers, department heads, directors, producers and announcers of the state radio and television network.

             "(15) Employees, including managers, of the foreign trade offices of the Economic and Community Development Department located outside the country.

             "(16) Any other position designated by law as unclassified.

             "SECTION 18. ORS 240.240 is amended to read:

             "240.240. (1) The unclassified service or, except as provided in ORS 240.250, the management service shall not be subject to this chapter, except that employees and officers in the unclassified or management service shall be subject to the laws, rules and policies pertaining to any type of leave with pay except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, and shall be subject to the laws, rules and policies pertaining to salary plans except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (5) of this section.