[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] "(5) [The Board of Directors of the Oregon School for the Blind or] The Board of Directors of the Oregon School for the Deaf may appeal any decision of the Superintendent of Public Instruction made under this section to the State Board of Education. An appeal under this subsection must be filed with the State Board of Education within 60 days of the date of the decision by the superintendent. The State Board of Education may uphold, modify or overturn any decision of the superintendent under this section.

             "SECTION 26. ORS 346.015 is amended to read:

             "346.015. (1) Prior to convening a meeting to prepare an individual education plan for a child with mental retardation or a developmental disability for whom placement at [a school] the school operated under ORS 346.010 may be considered, the agency that is providing the education for the child shall notify the local community mental health and developmental disabilities program. The case manager responsible for programs for children with mental retardation or developmental disabilities, in consultation with the Department of Human Services, shall evaluate whether the child also has needs for alternative residential care or other support services. If the evaluation determines this to be the case, but documents that community resources are not available to meet these needs, the school district may proceed with the meeting to prepare the individual education plan in which placement at [a school] the school operated under ORS 346.010 may be considered.