[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] "(2) The funds derived from the sale of the surplus products shall be paid into the State Treasury and become a part of a fund to be known as the State Institutional Betterment Fund, which fund shall be expended by the Department of Corrections and the Department of Human Services, respectively, for the benefit of the institutions in proportion to the amount earned by each.

             "(3) The provisions of this section apply to [schools] the school operated under ORS 346.010.

             "SECTION 16. ORS 238.350 is amended to read:

             "238.350. (1)(a) Upon the request by a public employer that its employees be compensated for accumulated unused sick leave with pay in the form of increased retirement benefits upon service or disability retirement, the board shall establish a procedure for adding to the gross amount of salary used in determining final average salary the monetary value of one-half of the accumulated unused sick leave with pay of each retiring employee of the requesting public employer and shall establish benefits of the retiring employee on the basis of a final average salary reflecting that addition.