[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] "(4) Disbursements from the accounts for the purposes for which the contributions or payments were made, and for payment to persons lawfully entitled thereto, may be made by the department, by checks or orders drawn upon the State Treasurer. The department shall be accountable for the proper handling of the accounts.

             "SECTION 34. ORS 346.080 is amended to read:

             "346.080. The Department of Education shall give the notice required by ORS 332.554 to all classified employees of the Oregon School for the Deaf [and the Oregon School for the Blind] in the same manner and to the same effect as notice given under ORS 332.554.

             "SECTION 35. ORS 656.135 is amended to read:

             "656.135. (1) As used in this section <school> means the Oregon School for the Deaf [or the Oregon School for the Blind].

             "(2) All persons participating as trainees in a work experience program of [a school in which such persons are enrolled] the school are considered as workers of the school subject to this chapter for purposes of this section.