[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] "(4) Employers with plans providing payments on account of sickness in lieu of sick leave with pay may request the board to consider the monetary value of accumulated unused payments on account of sickness as if such payments were an equivalent amount of accumulated unused sick leave with pay under the same terms and conditions specified in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.

             "SECTION 17. ORS 240.205 is amended to read:

             "240.205. The unclassified service shall comprise:

             "(1) One executive officer and one secretary for each board or commission, the members of which are elected officers or are appointed by the Governor.

             "(2) The director of each department of state government, each full-time salaried head of a state agency required by law to be appointed by the Governor and each full-time salaried member of a board or commission required by law to be appointed by the Governor.

             "(3) The administrator of each division within a department of state government required by law to be appointed by the director of the department with the approval of the Governor.