[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] "(d) Providing technical assistance for the purpose of providing educational services to students who are blind or visually impaired; and

             "(e) Coordinating activities for the benefit of students who are blind or visually impaired.

             "(3) When determining the manner in which to spend the moneys in the Blind and Visually Impaired Student Fund, the Department of Education shall:

             "(a) Give priority to services or resources used by students described in section 3 (1) of this 2009 Act; and

             "(b) Ensure that the moneys are used in addition to any other available moneys and do not supplant moneys available from any other source.

             "SECTION 8. Section 7 of this 2009 Act is amended to read:

             "Sec. 7. (1) The Blind and Visually Impaired Student Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Interest earned by the Blind and Visually Impaired Student Fund shall be credited to the Blind and Visually Impaired Student Fund.

             "(2) Moneys in the Blind and Visually Impaired Student Fund are continuously appropriated to the Department of Education for the purposes of: