[Nfb-or] Here is the latest vertion of House Bill 2834.
[…] "(c) <Post-secondary institution> means:

             "(A) A community college as defined in ORS 341.005;

             "(B) A state institution of higher education listed in ORS 352.002; and

             "(C) The Oregon Health and Science University.

             "(d) <School district> has the meaning given that term in ORS 330.005.

             "(2) The interest or estate of an education service district, a facility, a post-secondary institution or a school district in any real property may not be extinguished or diminished by adverse possession.

             "SECTION 20. ORS 326.603 is amended to read:

             "326.603. (1) For the purposes of requesting a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181.534, the Department of Education may require the fingerprints of:

             "(a) A school district or private school contractor, whether part-time or full-time, or an employee thereof, whether part-time or full-time, who has direct, unsupervised contact with students as determined by the district or private school.

             "(b) A person newly hired, whether part-time or full-time, by a school district or private school in a capacity not described in ORS 342.223 (1) who has direct, unsupervised contact with children as determined by the district or private school.