[Nfbc-info] Traffic exchanges and discrimination
[…] telephone
facilities, adoption agencies, private schools, hotels, lodging places, places of
public
accommodation, amusement, or resort, and other places to which the general public
is invited,
subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law, or state or federal
regulation, and
applicable alike to all persons.
Cal. Civ.Code § 54.1(a)(1). The parties dispute whether the language "and other places
to which the
general public is invited" includes websites such as Target.com. Id. The text itself
is silent on the
issue, but it is notably broader than the ADA. Compare id. with 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)
("No individual
shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment
of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public
accommodation
by any person who owns, leases (or leases to) or operates a place of public accommodation.").
The
enumeration of the public places in the DPA includes such things as "telephone facilities,"
defined by
the Act as "tariff items and other equipment and services." Cal. Civ.Code § 54.1(a)(2).
The logic of
Weyer in limiting the ADA to physical places relied upon the canon of noscitur a