[Nfbc-info] Traffic exchanges and discrimination
[…] requirement for
state law claims; it merely noted that a violation of the ADA was ipso facto a violation
of the two state
statutes at issue. Sept. 5, 2006 Order at 12-13. Indeed, the court observed that
Target.com likely
met the definition of a service of a business establishment under section 51(b) of
the Unruh Act. Id.
Plaintiffs present persuasive authority to demonstrate that the Unruh Act and the
DPA do not
require a nexus to the retail stores. First, neither statute is limited to restrictions
on access to a place
of public accommodation in the same way as the ADA is limited. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)
("No individual
shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment
of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public
accommodation...."); see Weyer v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 198 F.3d 1104,
1114 (9th
Cir.2000) (concluding that, for the purposes of the ADA, "places of public accommodation"
is limited
to actual, physical spaces). The Unruh Act regulates "all business establishments
of every kind
whatsoever."