[Nfbc-info] Traffic exchanges and discrimination
[…] the
standing requirements.
B. State law claims
While Target contends that plaintiffs' state law claims rest entirely on their ADA
claims, plaintiffs
have stated independent bases for their claims under the Unruh Act and the DPA. See
FAC ¶¶ 42, 50.
Therefore, Sexton's failure to meet the nexus requirement does not necessarily defeat
his state law
claims. Having determined that the DPA and the Unruh Act apply to Target. com without
a nexus
requirement, Sexton's state law claims may survive.
1. Unruh Act
The Unruh Act, California Civil Code section 51, et seq. provides in relevant part:
(b)
All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter
what their
sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition,
marital status, or
sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
facilities,
privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.
(d)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any construction, alteration,
repair,
structural or otherwise, or modification of any sort whatsoever, beyond that construction,
alteration, repair, or modification that is otherwise required by other provisions
of law, to any new