[nfbmi-talk] important oma case
[…] body. However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting.

(2) All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.

(3) All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public.

Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of the OMA. MCL 15.270(1); MSA 4.1800(20)(1).

MCL 15.265; MSA 4.1800(15) states, in pertinent part:

(1) A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body.

The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co Marlette
Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute.