[nfbmi-talk] open meetings and mcb
[…] Plaintiff is seeking declaratory judgment that the Defendant violated the OMA, and an injunction ordering the Defendant to comply with the OMA by holding their entire meeting open to the public.

 

IV.       remedy

 

            Violations of the OMA have several consequences.  The OMA provides that some decisions of a public body may be invalidated if the requirements of OMA are not followed.  MCLA §15.270.  Intentional violations are misdemeanors carrying a fine of $1,000 and are actionable civil infractions with mandatory damages and costs.  MCLA §15.272-3.  Further, MCLA §15.271(4) states, 

 

“[i]f a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action.” (Emphais added)

 

Costs and attorney fees are mandatory for violations of either the FOIA or OMA. House Speaker v. Governor, 195 Mich App 376, 394 (1992), (rev’d on other grounds).  According to another Michigan case, not even reduced costs and attorneys fees may be awarded.