[nfbmi-talk] open meetings and mcb
[…] Skinner v. Square D Co., 445 Mich. 153, 161 (1994); Radtke v. Everett, 442 Mich. 368, 374 (1993).

 

 

III.       Argument

 

A.        The Open Meetings Act applies to Defendant and contains no exception for County Concealed Weapon Licensing Boards; they are not allowed to hold closed sessions

 

            The Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCLA § 15.261 et seq., states, “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public.  All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.” MCLA § 15.263(1).   It further states, “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public” and “[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8.” MCLA § 15.263(2)-(3).

            There are several express exceptions to the OMA in the statute.  They are:

1.      A workers compensation appeal board when deliberating the merits of a case;

2.      The employment security board of review when deliberating the merits of a case;