[nfbmi-talk] this case goes beyond theater access
[…] commentary on Title 28, part 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations. There, the commentary plainly states that “[m]ovie 

theaters are not required by § 36.303 to present open-

captioned films.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. B(C), at 727 (2009). 

Plaintiffs dispute that the commentary precludes a court 

from requiring open captioning through open caption projection systems, which did not exist when the commentary was 

first published in 1991. Plaintiffs cite to two authorities in an 

effort to distinguish between engraved open captioning and 

open caption projection systems. The first, 28 C.F.R. 

§ 36.307(a), provides, “This part does not require a public 

accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or 

special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.” Plaintiffs argue that the commentary’s provision concerning open captioning is no longer 

viable now that open captioning is available through open 

caption projection systems, which are not special goods. 

Plaintiffs also point to a House Report suggesting that courts