[nfbmi-talk] Fw: official request for information and accommodation
[…] From: Farmer, Mel (DELEG) 
  To: joe harcz Comcast 
  Cc: Cannon, Patrick (DELEG) ; Wyeth, Duncan (DELEG) ; Haynes, Carla (DELEG) ; Jurus, Janet (DELEG) 
  Sent: Tuesday, September 07, 2010 9:48 AM
  Subject: RE: official request for information and accommodation 


  Mr. Harcz, as you may be aware, MCL 15.232, Section 2(i) of the state's Freedom of Information

  Act (FOIA) defines a FOIA request as"

  " Written request" means a writing that asks for information, and includes a writing transmitted by 

    facsimile'electronic mail, or other electronic means."

   

  MCL 15.235, Section 5(2)(d) of the FOIA states:

  "Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making a request, a public body shall 

   respond to a request for a public record within 5 business days after the public body receives 

   the request by doing 1 of the following:

    (d) Issuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the 

         public shall respond to the request. A public body shall issue not more than 1 notice of 

         extension for a particular request."

   

  The state's Office of Attorney General opinion No. 7095 of December 6, 2001 states:

  "Under the FOIA, a public body may not impose a more restrictive schedule for access to its

   public records for certain persons than it does for the public generally, based upon the purpose