[nfbmi-talk] Fw: official request for information and accommodation
[…] For example, auxiliary aids useful for persons with impaired 

    vision include readers, Brailled materials, audio recordings, 

    telecommunications devices and other similar services and devices. 

    So reads the federal government requirement to make printed and other 

    information accessible to its employees and members of the public with 

    disabilities. However, federal agencies are not without a defense to unlimited 

    demands for access that would severely impair their ability to conduct an 

    overall program or activity. The regulations at 28 C.F.R. Sec. 39.160 continue 

    as follows: 

    "d. This section does not require the agency to take any action that it can 

    demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a 

    program or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens. In 

    those circumstances where agency personnel believe that the proposed action 

    would fundamentally alter the program or activity or would result in undue 

    financial and administrative burdens, the agency has the burden of proving 

    that compliance with Sec. 39.160 would result in such alteration or burdens. 

    The decision that compliance would result in such alteration or burdens must 

    be made by the Attorney General or his or her designee after considering all 

    agency resources available for use in the funding and operation of the 

    conducted program or activity, and must be accompanied by a written 

    statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion. If an action required 

    to comply with this section would result in such an alteration or such 

    burdens, the agency shall take any other action that would not result in 

    such an alteration or such burdens but would nevertheless ensure that, to 

    the maximum extent possible, handicapped persons receive the benefits and 

    services of the program or activity." 

    Note that auxiliary aids encompass a range of options, including the production 

    of accessible materials, and that the DOJ regulations are clear that primary 

    consideration must be given to the preference of the individual with a 

    disability.