[nfbmi-talk] plaintiff response inc nfb mi members
[…] In addition to this activity, the second floor of this building will house the Michigan Department of Transportation SCANDI operations which will require 25 to 30 employees. Primary use of the facility in terms of sheer numbers will be general public as compared to state employees.... A tobacco/news stand, as well as some sort of dining area (be it a cafeteria or a sit-down restaurant) could be part of this new facility since those are services attendant to the travel needs of the type of general public being served...."
With respect to your first question, Section 9 of 1978 PA 260, MCL 393.359; MSA 17.581(9) mandates:
"A concession in a building or on property owned or occupied by this state shall be operated by a blind person, regardless of race, creed, color, sex, marital status, or religious preference, except in cases provided for in section 10. The building division of the department of management and budget shall submit plans relative to concessions in state buildings or on state property to the commission, which shall have the final authority relative to the location of concessions." (Emphasis added.)
The exceptions contained in section 10 of the statute do not apply to a bus facility owned by the Michigan Department of Transportation.