[nfbmi-talk] plaintiff response inc nfb mi members
[…] It has been held that except to the extent that a position may be exempt under this section, all employees of the state are required to be classified into the state civil service. Commissioner of Insurance v Michigan State Accident Fund, 173 Mich App 566, 582; 434 NW2d 433 (1988), lv den 433 Mich 872 (1989). The position of vending stand operator has never been exempted from the classified state civil service or classified in the state civil service by the Civil Service Commission.
Blind concession operators are included within the state employees' retirement system. Section 13a of 1943 PA 240, MCL 38.13a; MSA 3.981(13a) provides in part:
Effective January 1, 1973, blind or partially sighted persons licensed as vending stand operators within the controlled programs of the bureau of blind services are deemed to be employees within the meaning of this act for state retirement purposes only, and except as hereinafter provided are entitled to all the rights and benefits of state employees covered by the provisions of this act. [ Emphasis added.]
The language "for state retirement purposes only" evidences an intent that blind vending stand operators are not considered state employees for general purposes.