[nfbmi-talk] plaintiff response inc nfb mi members
[…] 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651, et seq; MSA 9.1097(1), et seq, is the law which implements Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 9. It creates a comprehensive transportation fund to be administered by the Michigan Department of Transportation. The fund is to finance "comprehensive transportation purposes," which has been defined at MCL 247.660c(h); MSA 9.1097(10d)(h), to include:
"... [T]he movement of people and goods by publicly or privately owned ... bus ..."
Furthermore, section 14 of the State Transportation Preservation Act of 1976, MCL 474.64; MSA 22.180(34), authorizes the Michigan Department of Transportation to:
"... purchase intercity bus equipment and related station and servicing facilities.... The department may acquire equipment and facilities to be utilized by intercity bus ... operations, under terms and conditions determined by the department."