[nfbmi-talk] plaintiff response inc nfb mi members
[…] Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 9, vests in the Legislature the authority to define by law what shall constitute "comprehensive transportation purposes" for which the funds restricted by that constitutional provision may be expended.

1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651, et seq; MSA 9.1097(1), et seq, is the law which implements Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 9. It creates a comprehensive transportation fund to be administered by the Michigan Department of Transportation. The fund is to finance "comprehensive transportation purposes," which has been defined at MCL 247.660c(h); MSA 9.1097(10d)(h), to include:

"... [T]he movement of people and goods by publicly or privately owned ... bus ..."

Furthermore, section 14 of the State Transportation Preservation Act of 1976, MCL 474.64; MSA 22.180(34), authorizes the Michigan Department of Transportation to: