[nfbmi-talk] important advise and consent
[…] In some cases the governor
serves as an ex officio member of a board or commission. For example, the governor serves
as an ex officio member of the State Board of Education and the Michigan Historical Commission.
On a number of boards, the heads of executive departments serve as ex officio members.
The governor also appoints the heads of other autonomous agencies such as the lottery commissioner
and the director of the Bureau of Workers’ and Unemployment Compensation. Most of these
appointments require Senate confirmation.
Pursuant to Sec. 1104 of the Revised Judicature Act (MCL 600.1104), stenographers for each circuit
court of the state “. . . shall be appointed by the governor after having first been recommended by
the judge or judges of the court to which he is appointed . . . .” Senate confirmation is not required.
Limitations on Gubernatorial Appointment Power
The common requirement that gubernatorial appointments be confirmed by the Senate is the most
significant limitation imposed on the appointment power.