[nfbmi-talk] important advise and consent
[…] > position"). In some cases the governor
>
> serves as an ex officio member of a board or commission. For example, the
> governor serves
>
> as an ex officio member of the State Board of Education and the Michigan
> Historical Commission.
>
> On a number of boards, the heads of executive departments serve as ex
> officio members.
>
> The governor also appoints the heads of other autonomous agencies such as
> the lottery commissioner
>
> and the director of the Bureau of Workers' and Unemployment Compensation.
> Most of these
>
> appointments require Senate confirmation.
>
> Pursuant to Sec. 1104 of the Revised Judicature Act (MCL 600.1104),
> stenographers for each circuit
>
> court of the state ". . . shall be appointed by the governor after having
> first been recommended by
>
> the judge or judges of the court to which he is appointed . . . ." Senate
> confirmation is not required.
>
> Limitations on Gubernatorial Appointment Power
>
> The common requirement that gubernatorial appointments be confirmed by the
> Senate is the most
>
> significant limitation imposed on the appointment power. In addition, in