[nfbmi-talk] the ada case against shelterred shops integration mandate
[…] 5171 regarding Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (ECF Nos. 29-30), in order to clarify to the Court 

the proper scope and application of the integration regulation of Title II of the Americans with 

Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12132, to Plaintiffs’ claims of unnecessary segregation in 

sheltered workshops by Defendants. The integration regulation provides that “a public entity 

shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to 

the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).2 The “most 

integrated setting,” in turn, means one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with 

1 Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of 

Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend 

to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court 

of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 

2 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, contains an identical regulation 

issued by the Attorney General. 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d). These regulations have been read in 

tandem to provide similar protections to persons with disabilities. See Olmstead v. L.C., 527