[nfbmi-talk] the ada case against shelterred shops integration mandate
[…] 5171 regarding Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (ECF Nos. 29-30), in order to clarify to the Court
the proper scope and application of the integration regulation of Title II of the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12132, to Plaintiffs’ claims of unnecessary segregation in
sheltered workshops by Defendants. The integration regulation provides that “a public entity
shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).2 The “most
integrated setting,” in turn, means one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with
1 Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of
Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend
to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court
of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”
2 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, contains an identical regulation
issued by the Attorney General. 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d). These regulations have been read in
tandem to provide similar protections to persons with disabilities. See Olmstead v. L.C., 527
U.S. 581, 591 (1999).