[nfbmi-talk] Fw: inescusable denials of information
[…] than the reasonable estimated cost for printing and postage of such notices, a public body shall
send the requester copies of any notice required to be posted; and (2) shall provide a copy of
the public notice to any newspaper published in the state and to any radio and television station
in the state free of charge. Note: These particular fee charge provisions only apply to requests
for requests for public notices; and does not prohibit fee charges related to certain other public
records covered under the state's FOIA.
--OMA; Regarding public body fee charges for public body minutes, MCL 15.269 of the state's OMA
provides that "Copies of the minutes shall be available to the public at the reasonable estimated
cost for printing and copying." Thusly, this section of the OMA is consistent with MCL 15.234 of the
state's FOIA fee charge provisions.
3. Attorney General (OAG)and Court of Appeals (COA)Rulings:
--OAG Opinion No. 7066; An urban redevelopment corporation organized under the Urban