[nfbmi-talk] Interview with State Representative
[…] The MDE's failure to comply with the applicable 
regulations, and failure to

investigate on behalf of the students of the EAA, specifically and the 
children of our State

generally is a clear abrogation of its duty to the citizens of this State.

Moreover, the premise of the MDE's asserted refusal to investigate itself is 
a misreading of the

authority granted to it, and restricted by, the applicable Federal and State 
regulations. For example:

1. Rather than allow an SEA like MDE to just deny or reject complaints which 
allegedly lack

sufficient facts, IDEA’s regulations at 34 C.F.R. 300.152(a)(2) clearly 
mandate that the SEA’s

procedures must “give the complainant the opportunity to submit additional 
information, either

orally or in writing, about the allegations in the complaint”. There is no 
authority granted to the

SEA to deny or reject a complaint for pending receipt of this additional 
information. The MDE

must investigate the statements on its own. There is simply no authority for 
OSE’s “inability to