[nfbmi-talk] FW: this should go to list serve for sure
[…] officers’ demands, under 

threat of arrest for disorderly conduct—as opposed to the speaker’s decision
in Gregory to 

disregard the officer’s command—cannot stand for the proposition that there
was no clearly 

established law as to whether the police may threaten to arrest a peaceful
speaker in order to 

calm a hostile crowd of hecklers.22 Gregory, like this case, involved
protestors who used 

offensive language and, in response, were assaulted with debris by a violent
crowd of hecklers. 

21 Disorderly conduct is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167. The only
provision of this statute that 

is at all remotely relevant to the Bible Believers’ conduct is subsection
(l), which reads: “A person who is found 

jostling or roughly crowding people unnecessarily in a public place.” As in
Gregory: 

The so-called ‘diversion tending to a breach of the peace’ . . . was limited
entirely and exclusively 

to the fact that when the policeman in charge of the special police detail
concluded that the 

hecklers observing the march were dangerously close to rioting and that the