[nfbmi-talk] meade kent determination summary just rcd
[…] The Motion was addressed to Peter L. Plummer, Executive

Docket Nc. 2010-376

Page 6

 

Director of SOAHR. When informed that this Motion was also Untimely, Respondent indicated that he would not be participating in the hearing. Respondent then left the hearing room. The Petitioner's representative requested that the Commission be allowed to proceed in Respondent's absence pursuant to Section 72 of the APA, being MCL 24.272.

§72(1) of the APA provides in pertinent part:

If a party fails to appear in a contested case after proper service of notice, the agency, if no adjournment is granted, may proceed with the hearing and make its decision in the absence of the party.

Following a short recess, the hearing commenced in the Respondent's absence.

Petitioner's Witnesses:     Joseph Pelle

Anndrea Greer

Constance Zanger

Respondent's Witnesses: None

Petitioner's Exhibits:        Exhibit A — Vending Facility Agreement

Exhibit B — Email w/ Picture Attachments