[nfbmi-talk] legal breif understanding the issue from pdf
[…] accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such 

individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The legislative history of Section 309 explains that “this 

provision was adopted in order to assure that persons with disabilities are not foreclosed from 

educational, professional, or trade opportunities because an examination or course is conducted 

in an inaccessible site or without an accommodation.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-485 (III), at 68-69 

(1990). Following notice and comment rulemaking, the Attorney General promulgated 28 

C.F.R. § 36.309 to implement Section 309 of the statute. That regulation provides that private 

entities offering examinations must select and administer these examinations so that they “best 

ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability that impairs 

sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the examination results accurately reflect the individual's 

aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, 

rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills (except where 

those skills are the factors that the examination purports to measure).” 28 C.F.R. § 

36.309(b)(1)(i).5 The regulation goes on to state that “[r]equired modifications to an 5 The requirement that the examination must “best ensure” fair examination of the test-taker’s knowledge was