[nfbmi-talk] legal breif understanding the issue from pdf
[…] regarding the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101-12213; 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 

(“ADA”), including the application of Title III of the ADA to entities offering licensing 

examinations.1 The United States files this Statement of Interest, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517,2 because this litigation implicates the proper interpretation and application of Title III of the 

ADA. 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b) (requiring the Attorney General to issue regulations for Title III of the ADA); 42 U.S.C. 

§ 12188(b) (providing for enforcement of Title III of the ADA by the Attorney General); 42 U.S.C. § 12206 

(authorizing Attorney General to issue technical assistance under Title III). 

2 Title 28 U.S.C. § 517 states “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by 

the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a 

suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United 

States.” 

Under the ADA, professional licensing examinations must be administered in a manner 

that is accessible to persons with disabilities. 42 U.S.C § 12189. To ensure accessibility, entities offering licensing examinations are required to offer “modifications” to an examination or to