[nfbmi-talk] legal breif understanding the issue from pdf
[…] a place and manner

accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible 
arrangements for such

individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The legislative history of Section 309 
explains that “this

provision was adopted in order to assure that persons with disabilities are 
not foreclosed from

educational, professional, or trade opportunities because an examination or 
course is conducted

in an inaccessible site or without an accommodation.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-485 
(III), at 68-69

(1990). Following notice and comment rulemaking, the Attorney General 
promulgated 28

C.F.R. § 36.309 to implement Section 309 of the statute. That regulation 
provides that private

entities offering examinations must select and administer these examinations 
so that they “best

ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a 
disability that impairs

sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the examination results accurately 
reflect the individual's

aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination 
purports to measure,

rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual, or 
speaking skills (except where

those skills are the factors that the examination purports to measure).” 28 
C.F.R. §

36.309(b)(1)(i).5 The regulation goes on to state that “[r]equired 
modifications to an 5 The requirement that the examination must “best 
 ensure” fair examination of the test-taker’s knowledge was

adopted from the Department of Education’s Rehabilitation Act Section 504