[nfbmi-talk] legal breif understanding the issue from pdf
[…] regarding the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101-12213; 28 
C.F.R. pt. 36

(“ADA”), including the application of Title III of the ADA to entities 
offering licensing

examinations.1 The United States files this Statement of Interest, pursuant 
to 28 U.S.C. § 517,2 because this litigation implicates the proper 
interpretation and application of Title III of the

ADA. 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b) (requiring the Attorney General to issue 
regulations for Title III of the ADA); 42 U.S.C.

§ 12188(b) (providing for enforcement of Title III of the ADA by the 
Attorney General); 42 U.S.C. § 12206

(authorizing Attorney General to issue technical assistance under Title 
III).

2 Title 28 U.S.C. § 517 states “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of 
the Department of Justice, may be sent by

the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend 
to the interests of the United States in a

suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or 
to attend to any other interest of the United

States.”

Under the ADA, professional licensing examinations must be administered in a 
manner

that is accessible to persons with disabilities. 42 U.S.C § 12189. To ensure 
accessibility, entities offering licensing examinations are required to 
offer “modifications” to an examination or to