[nfbmi-talk] legal breif understanding the issue from pdf
[…] a place and manner

accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible
arrangements for such

individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The legislative history of Section 309
explains that “this

provision was adopted in order to assure that persons with disabilities are
not foreclosed from

educational, professional, or trade opportunities because an examination or
course is conducted

in an inaccessible site or without an accommodation.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-485
(III), at 68-69

(1990). Following notice and comment rulemaking, the Attorney General
promulgated 28

C.F.R. § 36.309 to implement Section 309 of the statute. That regulation
provides that private

entities offering examinations must select and administer these examinations
so that they “best

ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a
disability that impairs

sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the examination results accurately
reflect the individual's

aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination
purports to measure,

rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual, or
speaking skills (except where

those skills are the factors that the examination purports to measure).” 28
C.F.R. §

36.309(b)(1)(i).5 The regulation goes on to state that “[r]equired
modifications to an 5 The requirement that the examination must “best
 ensure” fair examination of the test-taker’s knowledge was

adopted from the Department of Education’s Rehabilitation Act Section 504